Pages - Access to Information and Privacy Protection
Loading
Google Translate           
Access to Information and Privacy Protection
Access to Information and Privacy Protection

How do I Access Information?

It’s easy to get information about the York Region District School Board. If you can’t find the information you want on our website here are some other ways of getting information:

  • Email your information request through the website
  • Phone the board at 905 727-3141
  • Visit the main Education Centre in person – 60 Wellington Street West, Aurora, Ontario, L4G 3H2

Occasionally, if an information request is particularly complex or sensitive, it may require a more formal process. In that case, you can request access to information by submitting a request citing the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Also, students, parents and guardians can request access to information held by the Board by contacting the Principal of the school their child attends. Please be aware that while an individual has access to their own personal information and general records, they do not have access to information about other individuals. While a student is under the age of 18 and is not living independently, the parent or guardian retains a right of access to their child’s information. The Principal will provide you with the information you request if you are legally entitled to receive a copy of it. If you are not granted access to it, you have the right to make a formal request for information under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

What is involved in making a request to access information?

You may make a request by completing a request form or by writing a letter or e-mail describing exactly what information you want. Completed requests must include a $5.00 application fee paid by cash, credit card or cheque payable to the York Region District School Board. Your request should be sent to the attention of:

Information Access and Privacy Office
information.access.privacy.protection@yrdsb.ca

York Region District School Board
60 Wellington Street W, P.O. Box 40
Aurora, Ontario, L4G 3H2
Tel: 905 727-0022 x2015
Fax: 905 727-1931

How we protect personal information in the course of our operations

The York Region District School Board collects, uses, and shares personal information from and about individuals in the course of providing educational services and to administer programs. The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act regulates the way personal information is administered with a view to protecting each individual’s right to privacy.

Where personal information is to be used for purposes identified within the Education Act or in other words as part of or supplemental to the educational program, consent is not usually required. Notice is sufficient. Notice is usually in writing and will include an explanation of our legal authority, the uses or purposes for the personal information, and the name of a person to contact about the use.

Under the Act, you retain the right to request correction or removal of any personal information held by us if you believe it to be inaccurate.

If you believe you or your child’s personal privacy rights have been breached you may lodge a complaint with the office of the Information and Privacy Commission of Ontario.

For more information about information access and privacy protection, please contact:

Information Access and Privacy Office
information.access.privacy.protection@yrdsb.ca

York Region District School Board
60 Wellington Street W, P.O. Box 40
Aurora, Ontario, L4G 3H2
Tel: 905 727-0022 x2015
Fax: 905 727-1931

 
Share |