Pages - Privacy Statement
Loading
Google Translate           

Quick Launch

Privacy Statement
Privacy Statement
York Region District School Board respects the privacy rights of staff and students, and is committed to protecting all personal information in our possession or control. 

It is important for students, staff, parents and guardians to understand how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

Policy #158.00 Information Access and Privacy promotes a standard of privacy protection and maintains a comprehensive records management system, in compliance with all applicable provisions of:

  • The Education Act;
  • The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA);
  • The Personal Health Information Privacy Act (PHIPA) and any other applicable legislation. 

​Notice of Collection

School boards collect, use and disseminate personal information of individuals in the course of providing educational services and to administer programs in accordance with the Education Act and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  In accordance with MFIPPA and the Education Act, the York Region District School Board may use, retain or disclose personal information:

  • For the purpose for which it was collected or a purpose which is consistent with the reason it was collected;
  • To board employees who need access to the information in the performance of their job duties in accordance with the board’s authorized function and operations;
  • To comply with legislation, a court order or subpoena or matter of law enforcement;
  • In compelling circumstances affecting health, safety or discipline,  providing notice of disclosure to the individual;
  • Under the authority of the Education Act and Regulations (R.S.O. 1990 c.E.2) as amended.


Routine Use and/or Disclosu​re of Student Personal Information

The purposes for which personal information is used and disclosed by the YRDSB include but are not limited to:

Instructional Uses

  • to assess and evaluate ‘student achievement and well-being’;
  • to create and maintain OSRs, transcripts and progress reports for each student;
  • to promote student health, well-being and safety;
  • to facilitate education activities with third-party partnerships and contracts such as Google, Edsby and other classroom resources;
  • to support research to evaluate the effectiveness of strategies and programs in an effort to continuously improve education outcomes for all learners;
  • to support special education programs and services; and
  • to participate in field trips, extracurricular activities and community/school events

Administrative Uses

  • to register students in the Student Information System, manage attendance, develop timetables and to support safe arrival practices;
  • student medical health information provided by parents/guardians may be used by school staff to address student medical needs, plan for medical emergencies and may be shared with transportation providers for the safety of students; and
  • medical emergency plans for students with life-threatening medical conditions may be posted in identified areas of the school for emergency response purposes;

Celebrating Student Achievement

  • student work may be displayed in the classroom, school hallways or other board offices;
  • school events and activities may be reported in school newsletters and on school and board websites and social media sites;
  • student names and/or photographs will be included in school yearbooks, school programs (e.g., commencement or graduation programs, school plays and musical productions) or on student awards lists and honour rolls. 


Questions or concerns regarding the collection, use or sharing of student personal information should be directed to information.access.privacy.protection@yrdsb.ca.

 
Share |