Pages - International and Indigenous Languages - Elementary Programs
Google Translate           

Quick Launch

International and Indigenous Languages - Elementary Programs
International and Indigenous Languages - Elementary Programs

Students in Senior Kindergarten to Grade 8 can learn to read, write and speak a new language or maintain their heritage language. More than 20 different language courses are available.

Duration

Classes run:

  • once a week
  • for 2.5 hours
  • for 30 classes
  • between September and June

Eligibility

  • Elementary school-aged children (Senior Kindergarten to Grade 8)
  • Students must be age 5 before December 31 (proof of age is required)

Fee

Please note: consumable fees will be collected when schools re-open and normal in class language instruction resumes.
  • Free program funded by the Ontario Ministry of Education
  • A $20.00 non-refundable, consumable and resource fee is due when schools re-open and normal in class language instruction resumes
  • Cheques must be made payable to International and Indigenous Languages Program
  • International fee-paying visa students are required to pay an additional $200 for registration, for a total of $220

How to Register

Online registration opens July 13

NOTE: Use of a laptop or desktop is highly recommended. Edsby cannot support online registration from any mobile device.

  1. Use your existing Edsby parent account to register online.
  2. If you do not have an Edsby account, create a new account first, then register online. Please also see our step-by-step registration instructions.
  3. Select the language course, date, time and location.
  4. You will be required to provide your child's OEN (Ontario Education Number) as part of the registration process. This number is located on your child's report card. For students who are not current YRDSB day school students, this number is not required.
  5. IMPORTANT INFORMATION:
    • Please print the "Registration Submitted" page for your records
    • You will receive an email confirmation from Edsby confirming the registration was submitted

ALTERNATIVE REGISTRATION METHOD

There will be no in person registration in the fall 2020. Please use Edsby (SK to grade 8 students) or myPathway Planner (Grades 9 to 12 students) to register. If you require assistance with Edsby, please contact our office at international.languages@yrdsb.ca.

Paper registration is available for non-YRDSB students and if online registration is not accessible. Complete the International and Indigenous Registration Form and send a scanned copy to international.languages@yrdsb.ca. Please ensure all fields are completed on the form.
 

In-person Registration (will be available when normal in class instruction resumes)

 
Visit the school site offering the language class during class hours. Please do not register during day school hours as we operate separately from day schools. Continuous in-person registration at the school site offering the language class is available until January 31. To register, please bring:
  • Proof of age (students must be 5 years of age by December 31)
  • Ontario Education Number (OEN) is found on the child's report card
  • $20 by cheque, payable to International and Indigenous Languages Program or $20 cash
 
Non-YRDSB students must also bring:
  • Proof of status in Canada (Canadian citizens require one original Citizenship/Immigration document; other citizenships require two Citizenship/Immigration documents)
  • Completed Proof of Eligibility Form

 Refund Procedure

  • No refund will be issued after the start of the program
  • A full refund, less a $5 administration fee, will be applied if a refund is requested before the start of the program

Information on the language courses offered, times and locations can be found below.

 

  • Arabic
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Emily Carr S.S.Woodbridge4901 Rutherford Rd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Milliken Mills H.S.Unionville7522 Kennedy Rd.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond Hill201 Yorkland St.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Sir William Mulock S.S.Newmarket705 Columbus Way9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Cantonese
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Alexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond Hill300 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Bayview S.S.Richmond Hill10077 Bayview Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM-12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM-12:00 PM

      Markville S.S.Markham1000 Carlton Rd.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Markville S.S.Markham1000 Carlton Rd.9/12/202010:00 AM-12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM-12:00 PM

      Middlefield C.I.Markham525 Highglen Ave.9/17/20206:00-8:00 PM9/24/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Milliken Mills H.S.Unionville7522 Kennedy Rd.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Pierre Elliott Trudeau H.S.Markham90 Bur Oak Ave.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Sir William Mulock S.S.Newmarket705 Columbus Way9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Stouffville D.S.S.Stouffville801 Hoover Park Drive9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Tommy Douglas S.S.Woodbridge4020 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20205:30-8:00 PM

      Unionville H.S.Unionville201 Town Centre Blvd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Unionville H.S.Unionville201 Town Centre Blvd.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Vaughan S.S.Thornhill1401 Clark Ave. West9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Creole
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond HillProgram to be determined. Please contact international.languages@yrdsb.ca regarding registration information.9/12/2020To be confirmed9/19/2020To be confirmed

  • Dari
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Emily Carr S.S.Woodbridge4901 Rutherford Rd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond Hill201 Yorkland St.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Farsi
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Alexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond Hill300 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/17/20206:00-8:00 PM9/24/20205:30-8:00 PM

      Dr. Bette Stephenson CFLRichmond Hill36 Regatta Ave.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Emily Carr S.S.Woodbridge4901 Rutherford Rd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond Hill201 Yorkland St.9/12/202010:00 AM-12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM-12:00 PM

      Sir William Mulock S.S.Newmarket705 Columbus Way9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Thornhill S.S.Thornhill167 Dudley Ave.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Thornlea S.S.Thornhill8075 Bayview Ave.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20205:30-8:00 PM

  • Filipino
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Vaughan S.S.Thornhill1401 Clark Ave. West9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • German
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Sir William Mulock S.S.Newmarket705 Columbus Way9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Greek
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Alexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond Hill300 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/17/20206:00-8:00 PM9/24/20205:30-8:00 PM

      Sir William Mulock S.S.Newmarket705 Columbus Way9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Stouffville D.S.S.Stouffville801 Hoover Park Drive9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Unionville H.S.Unionville201 Town Centre Blvd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Gujarati
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Bur Oak S.S.Markham933 Bur Oak Ave.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Cedarwood P.S.Markham399 Elson St.9/17/20206:00-8:00 PM9/24/20205:30-8:00 PM

      Stephen Lewis S.S.Thornhill555 Autumn Hill Blvd.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Hebrew
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Stephen Lewis S.S.Thornhill555 Autumn Hill Blvd.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Thornhill S.S.Thornhill167 Dudley Ave.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Hindi
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Emily Carr S.S.Woodbridge4901 Rutherford Rd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Middlefield C.I.Markham525 Highglen Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM -12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM - 12:00 PM

      Milliken Mills H.S.Unionville7522 Kennedy Rd.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Sir William Mulock S.S.Newmarket705 Columbus Way9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Vaughan S.S.Thornhill1401 Clark Ave. West9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Italian
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Alexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond Hill300 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/17/20206:00-8:00 PM9/24/20205:30-8:00 PM

      Emily Carr S.S.Woodbridge4901 Rutherford Rd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Huron Heights S.S.Newmarket40 Huron Heights Dr.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Middlefield C.I.Markham525 Highglen Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM - 12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM - 12:00 PM

      Vaughan S.S.Thornhill1401 Clark Ave. West9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Japanese
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Huron Heights S.S.Newmarket40 Huron Heights Dr.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Thornlea S.S.Thornhill8075 Bayview Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM-12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM-12:00 PM

      Unionville H.S.Unionville201 Town Centre Blvd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Korean
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Alexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond Hill300 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/17/20206:00-8:00 PM9/24/20205:30-8:00 PM

      Dr. Bette Stephenson CFLRichmond Hill36 Regatta Ave.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Emily Carr S.S.Woodbridge4901 Rutherford Rd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Huron Heights S.S.Newmarket40 Huron Heights Dr.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Sir William Mulock S.S.Newmarket705 Columbus Way9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Thornhill S.S.Thornhill167 Dudley Ave.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Thornlea S.S.Thornhill8075 Bayview Ave.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20205:30-8:00 PM

  • Macedonian
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Bur Oak S.S.Markham933 Bur Oak Ave.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Mandarin
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Unionville H.S.Unionville202 Town Centre Blvd.9/12/202010:00 AM-12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM-12:00 PM

  • Mandarin - Simplified
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Alexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond Hill300 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Bayview S.S.Richmond Hill10077 Bayview Ave.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Bayview S.S.Richmond Hill10077 Bayview Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM-12:00 PM9/19/20209:00-11:30 AM

      Bur Oak S.S.Markham933 Bur Oak Ave.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Dr. Bette Stephenson CFLRichmond Hill36 Regatta Ave.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Emily Carr S.S.Woodbridge4901 Rutherford Rd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Huron Heights S.S.Newmarket40 Huron Heights Dr.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Langstaff S.S.Richmond Hill106 Garden Ave.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Markville S.S.Markham1000 Carlton Rd.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Markville S.S.Markham1000 Carlton Rd.9/12/202010:00 AM-12:00 PM9/19/20209:00-11:30 AM

      Middlefield C.I.Markham525 Highglen Ave.9/17/20206:00-8:00 PM9/24/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Middlefield C.I.Markham525 Highglen Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM - 12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM - 12:00 PM

      Milliken Mills H.S.Unionville7522 Kennedy Rd.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Newmarket H.S.Newmarket505 Pickering Cres.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Pierre Elliott Trudeau H.S.Markham90 Bur Oak Ave.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Pierre Elliott Trudeau H.S.Markham90 Bur Oak Ave.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond Hill201 Yorkland St.9/12/202010:00 AM-12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM-12:00 PM

      Stephen Lewis S.S.Thornhill555 Autumn Hill Blvd.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Stouffville D.S.S.Stouffville801 Hoover Park Drive9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Thornhill S.S.Thornhill167 Dudley Ave.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Thornlea S.S.Thornhill8075 Bayview Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM-12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM-12:00 PM

      Tommy Douglas S.S.Woodbridge4020 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20205:30-8:00 PM

      Unionville H.S.Unionville201 Town Centre Blvd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Unionville H.S.Unionville201 Town Centre Blvd.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Vaughan S.S.Thornhill1401 Clark Ave. West9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Mandarin - Traditional
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Bayview S.S.Richmond Hill10077 Bayview Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM-12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM-12:00 PM

      Bayview S.S.Richmond Hill10077 Bayview Ave.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Middlefield C.I.Markham525 Highglen Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM - 12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM - 12:00 PM

      Unionville H.S.Unionville201 Town Centre Blvd.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Vaughan S.S.Thornhill1401 Clark Ave. West9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Ojibwe
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond Hill201 Yorkland St.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Punjabi
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Milliken Mills H.S.Unionville7522 Kennedy Rd.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Tommy Douglas S.S.Woodbridge4020 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20205:30-8:00 PM

  • Russian
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Alexander Mackenzie H.S.Richmond Hill300 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Dr. Bette Stephenson CFLRichmond Hill36 Regatta Ave.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Emily Carr S.S.Woodbridge4901 Rutherford Rd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Huron Heights S.S.Newmarket40 Huron Heights Dr.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Langstaff S.S.Richmond Hill106 Garden Ave.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Newmarket H.S.Newmarket505 Pickering Cres.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond Hill201 Yorkland St.9/12/202010:00 AM-12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM-12:00 PM

      Stephen Lewis S.S.Thornhill555 Autumn Hill Blvd.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Vaughan S.S.Thornhill1401 Clark Ave. West9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Sinhala
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Langstaff S.S.Richmond Hill106 Garden Ave.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Spanish
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Emily Carr S.S.Woodbridge4901 Rutherford Rd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Huron Heights S.S.Newmarket40 Huron Heights Dr.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Middlefield C.I.Markham525 Highglen Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM - 12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM - 12:00 PM

      Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond Hill201 Yorkland St.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Sir William Mulock S.S.Newmarket705 Columbus Way9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Stephen Lewis S.S.Thornhill555 Autumn Hill Blvd.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Stouffville D.S.S.Stouffville801 Hoover Park Drive9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Thornhill S.S.Thornhill555 Autumn Hill Blvd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Vaughan S.S.Thornhill1401 Clark Ave. West9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Tamil
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Bur Oak S.S.Markham933 Bur Oak Ave.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Cedarwood P.S.Markham399 Elson St.9/17/20206:00-8:00 PM9/24/20205:30-8:00 PM

      Middlefield C.I.Markham525 Highglen Ave.9/17/20206:00-8:00 PM9/24/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Middlefield C.I.Markham525 Highglen Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM - 12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM - 12:00 PM

      Newmarket H.S.Newmarket505 Pickering Cres.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond Hill201 Yorkland St.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Stouffville D.S.S.Stouffville801 Hoover Park Drive9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Tommy Douglas S.S.Woodbridge4020 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20205:30-8:00 PM

  • Turkish
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Emily Carr S.S.Woodbridge4901 Rutherford Rd. 9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

  • Urdu
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Huron Heights S.S.Newmarket40 Huron Heights Dr.9/16/20206:00-8:00 PM9/23/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Middlefield C.I.Markham525 Highglen Ave.9/17/20206:00-8:00 PM9/24/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Middlefield C.I.Markham525 Highglen Ave.9/12/202010:00 AM - 12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM - 12:00 PM

      Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond Hill201 Yorkland St.9/12/202010:00 AM - 12:00 PM9/19/20209:30 AM - 12:00 PM

      Richmond Hill H.S.Richmond Hill201 Yorkland St.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20206:00-8:30 PM

      Tommy Douglas S.S.Woodbridge4020 Major Mackenzie Dr.9/11/20206:00-8:00 PM9/18/20205:30-8:00 PM

  • Vietnamese
    • LocationCity​Address​Registration​First Class

      Emily Carr S.S.Woodbridge4901 Rutherford Rd.9/15/20206:00-8:00 PM9/22/20206:00-8:30 PM

 
printable version of the international languages courses offered is available.
 

Please note: Courses offered are subject to enrolment and teacher availability. Stacked classes may be created based on registration numbers. Additional fees are required for international fee-paying visa students.

Contact Us

Have questions? Check out the list of frequently asked questions or contact us at international.languages@yrdsb.ca

 
Share |