Google Translate           
Clubs and Councils 2019-20 109
Clubs and Councils 2019-20

 

Club/Council Name

Club Information

Anime Club

Members will get to enjoy, watch and discuss Japanese animation and culture.

Meeting day – Wednesdays (every other week)

Time – 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Location – Room 326

Staff Advisor –  Mr. Roy DiClemente

Arts Council

Meeting day  - Tuesdays or Thursdays

Time - 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Location  - Room 114

Staff Advisor – Ms. Miller

Athletic Council

Group of students that create, organize, and administer various sporting events for NHS including the athletic banquet.

Meeting day – Thursday mornings

Time - 7:30 a.m.

Location – Small gym

Staff Advisor - Ms. Cathcart, Mr. Laidlaw

Best Buddies

The Best Buddies Program brings together high school students with or without an identified developmental disability in the hope that they will develop a lasting life time friendship.

Meeting day – TBA

Location – Room 233

Staff Advisor – Ms. Baiocco, Ms. Calleja, Ms. Santo, Ms. Watson

Book Club

Students meet to encourage their love of reading. We choose a book each month to read and then we meet to discuss it.

 

Meeting day – Thursdays 

Time - 2:50 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Location – Room 317

Staff Advisor – Ms. Curran, Mr. Roy-DiClemente

C.A.R.E.

Caribbean African Respect Equity

Our club will increase student sense of belonging.  We will increase awareness and sensitivity within the school.

Meeting day – twice per month

Time – afterschool

Location – Room 224

Staff Advisor – Ms. Jaworski, Ms. Henry

Captains

A group of student leaders that assist grade 8s and grade 9s in their transition into high school.  Specifically, they assist at Grade 9 day in September and Take your Grade 8 to High School day. Captains will also assist other transition initiatives at NHS. Captains are selected through an interview and application process this is done in the Spring by the staff adviser and the transition team.

Meeting day – TBA (visit room104 for more information)

Time – TBA

Location – Room 104

Staff Advisor - Mr. Horsch

Chess Club

Open for playing chess and cards.

Meeting day – everyday

Time – period 3/4

Location – Room 228

Staff Advisors -  Mr. Loftus, Mr. Salandy

Computer Science Club

This club is about all things programming.  We work on improving our problem solving and programming through competitions.  We also sometimes work on collaborative game development.  This club is open to all students with some programming background.

Meeting day – Mondays

Time – afterschool

Location -  Room 305

Staff Advisor - Mr. Payne

Dance Club

Students can join to learn more about different forms of dance. We have student led classes for different dance performances. 

Meeting day – Tuesdays 

Time - 2:50 - 4:00

Location – TBD

Staff Advisor – Ms. Curran, Ms. Cline

Debate Club

Debate is a combination of public speaking, acting, and arguing all in one.  Our goal is to engage students of all levels, allowing them to explore issues, learn how to express their opinions effectively, and be convincing.  We meet once a week, and participate in competitions throughout the year.

Meeting day - Wednesdays

Time - afterschool

Location – Library classroom

Staff Advisor – Mr. Roy-DiClemente

DECA

Students compete in various business challenges.  Competitions are held at a regional, provincial, and international level.  Our club allows students to develop confidence and learn about future career options.

Meeting day – Tuesdays

Time –  afterschool

Location –  Room 322

Staff Advisor -   Ms. Yu, Ms. Zver

Ecology Club

This club is dedicated to educating all members of the school community about environmental issues and promoting green living.   The club has lead numerous initiatives such as Eco-schools application, Great Canadian Shoreline Cleanup, Earth Hour, Earth Week, waste reduction and battery recycling.

Meeting day – Thursdays

Time – afterschool

Location – Room 208

Staff Advisors – Ms. Gucciardi

ELLA - English Language Learning Alliance

New Canadians and student advisors working together on inclusivity and culture appreciation.

Meeting day – Mondays/Wednesdays

Time – afterschool

Location – Room 223

Staff Advisors – Ms. Hayashi

ESP- Empowering Student Partnerships

Students work with the community and the police to help create and foster a positive, safe school environment while shaping a welcoming school culture.

Meeting day – Tuesdays

Time – afterschool

Location – Room 118

Staff Advisor –

Financial Literacy Club

Students discuss and promote financial literacy and investment strategies.

 

Meeting day - Thursdays

Time - afterschool

Location – Room 314

Staff Advisor – Mrs. Richardson

Fitness Club

 

 

Meeting day – Monday to Friday

Time – 6:30 a.m. to 7:45 a.m.

Location – Fitness room

Staff Advisor – Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Ward

Food 4 Thought

If you want to make a difference in your community, then join us and have fun while preparing 60 to 70 healthy lunches for local children in need.  These bagged lunches are delivered by community members and are enjoyed by local elementary students.

Meeting day – Wednesdays

Time – 2:45 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Location  - Room 106

Staff Advisors – Ms. Stefatos, Mrs. Thompson

GSA

Gay-Straight Alliance

Meeting day – every second Monday  

Time – afterschool

Location – Room 114

Staff Advisor – Ms. Hayashi, Ms. Hawkswell, Ms. Hallworth

Habitat for Humanity

Our club aims to raise money and awareness for the Indigenous Housing Project for various locations throughout Canada

 

Meeting day – Tuesdays

Time - afterschool  

Location – Room 211

Staff Advisor – Ms. Xithalis

​HOSA

HOSA NHS is a group of students interested in the health sciences who hope to be future health care professionals. Members will meet to explore new material (often through self or small group study), opportunities, technical training and leadership development that will enable them to prepare for the spring competition, and, in the future, to meet the ever- changing needs of the health care community.

Meeting day - 1st Tuesday of each Month (Oct. 1st, Nov 5th, Dec. 3rd ...) 

Time – 3:00 p.m.

Location - Room 339

Staff Advisor- Ms. Brkic

 

Jazz Band

Meeting day – Fridays

Time – 3:00 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Staff Advisor – Ms. Werden

K-Pop Club

Students gather to share their love of K-Pop music and learn new choreography.

Meeting day – Wednesdays

Time – 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Location – Room 224

Staff Advisor – Ms. Jaworski

Math Club

The Math Club provides a fun, invigorating environment for students to work together to solve challenging math contest problems and other puzzles.  If you are a MATHLETE, then this is the club for you.

Meeting day – 2nd and 4th Monday of each month

Time – 2:45 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Location – Room 303

Staff Advisors – Miss Stewart

Math – Extra Help Room

 

Meeting days – Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays

Time – 2:45 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Room 304

Math Department

Music Council

Help plan music events and spirit days.

Meeting day – Mondays

Time – 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Location – Music room

Staff Advisor – Ms. Cline

NHS Newscast

Planning, creating and distribution a weekly newscast showcasing events and student life of NHS.  Airs every Friday morning.

Meeting days – Wednesday 3:00 to 4:30 p.m., Friday 3:15 p.m. (post production)

Time – afterschool

Location – Room 221

Staff Advisor –  Ms. Gordon

Operation Smile

Operation Smile provides life-saving reconstructive cleft surgeries worldwide.  Operation Smile NHS fundraises throughout the year to pay for surgeries for children.

 

Meeting days – every second Wednesday beginning September 18 onward

Time – 3:00 p.m.

Location – Room 231

Staff Advisor – Ms. Johnson

Relay for Life

To run the 2020 Relay for life event

Meeting day –Mondays,  Semester 2 only

Time – 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Location –  TBA

Staff Advisor – Ms. Carson, Ms. Holmeshaw

Robotics Club

In this club, we design and build with technology.  Sometimes we focus on competitions and games, other times we embrace the Maker mindset and just create using technology.  This club is open to all grades, with no experience required, but members are required to be able to attend both days.

Meeting day –Wednesdays, Thursdays and Fridays

Time – afterschool

Location – Room 314

Staff Advisor – Mr. Begg, Mr. Payne, Mr. Roy-DiClemente

Run for It

Girls 6 week running club - sponsored by the YRP and Shopper's Drug Mart and the Running Room.   Runs March & April 2020.

 

Meeting day: TBD

Time: 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Location: TBD

Staff Advisor: Ms. McAlpine

Self-Care Club

 

Meeting day: Wednesdays

Time: 2:45 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Location: Room 114

Staff Advisor:  Ms. Hutchings

Ski & Snowboard Club

This club is for anyone who loves skiing or snowboarding or would like to learn!  We will go to Blue Mountain several Friday evenings during the winter.  You can rent equipment or bring your own.

 

Meeting days – Listen for announcements at the beginning of November for the information meeting.  Ski/Snowboarding dates will be on Friday evenings.

Location – Information Meeting room 336; Skiing/Snowboarding at Blue Mountain

Staff Advisor: Ms. Grimes (sarah.grimes@yrdsb.ca)

STEM Council

The STEM council works to promote and encourage STEM within the NHS community by providing future enrichment through various competitions.

Meeting day –

Time –

Location –

Staff Advisor – Mr. Liversidge

Technovation

In this club, young women design, build and market an app to solve a social or community issue / problem.  We make a dragons-den style pitch in an attempt to win $10,000.  We are always looking for motivated young women with any area of interest (business, art, programming, science, etc).

Meeting day –TBD

Time – afterschool

Location – Room 314

Staff Advisor – Mr. Roy-DiClemente

Youth Alive

The NHS Christian club meets weekly to provide a caring environment for students to enjoy fellowship, fun, and food.  Students of all faiths are welcome to join us as we meet to study the Bible and discuss how we can apply it to our daily lives.

Meeting day – Mondays

Time: - 2:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Location – Room 302

Staff Advisor - Mrs. Thompson

 
Share |
Connect With YRDSB!
York Region District School Board Twitter Feed
York Region District School Board YouTube Channel
York Region District School Board Linkedin
YRDSB Mobile App
Privacy Policy / Copyright / Disclaimer

© York Region District School Board. All Rights Reserved.
60 Wellington Street West, Aurora, ON. L4G 3H2