Google Translate           
Clubs and Groups 414
Clubs and Groups

WCI CLUBS AND GROUPS 20​18 - 2019 

CLUB / GROUP ​MEETING DAY ROOM #                    ​TEACHER ADVISOR ​STUDENT ADVISOR  
Anti-Bullying Club​ Wednesday
monthly
​Cafeteria ​Mr. Wright

Tali Shklyarman, Erin & Nikki

​Athletic Council Thursday mornings before event Cafeteria Ms. Madill Sh​aron
Beading Besties Club Every other Thursday 
3:30pm - 4:30pm
317​ ​Mr. Demopoulos ​Gabby Natovitch, Maya Saltzman & Brooke
​Because I am a Girl 1 Monday a month ​319 ​Mr. Orlowsky Romy, Sadie, Shira & Sammy
Board Game Club 1 Wednesday
per month
 3:30pm-4:00​pm
323​ Ms. Rosenberg Haley & Rachel
​Book Club 8th of the month  Library Seminar Room  Ms. Wheatley​ Naoim, Nessa & Rebecca
Carpenter's Club Thursdays  146 Mr. Tadrus ​Edan & David
Chess Club Wednesdays
3:30pm-4:30pm 
329 Mr. Cacenco ​Shon Lazarev
Club de Francais Every 2nd Thursday
3:30pm - 4:30pm
226 Ms. Jarvis Kyle, Alice & Lauren 
Computer Science Club Every other Friday 305 ​Ms. Grigorova Omri & Dylan
DECA

Wednesdays
 3:30pm-4:30pm
314 Mr. Coates Jaime Schlosser

Drama Club Tuesdays
Bi-Weekly
150 ​Mr. Dolha Sahiba & Haley
Economics & Business Leaders Thursdays once a month TBD 328​​
David Weiss,​
Tomer Levitin & Jordan
Engineering & Robotics Club ​Every other Monday 305 ​Ms. Grigorova Barry, Hayden & Jordan
​Envisio​n your future ​Ms. Burgis ​Nicole & Emily
​Fantasy Basketball 1 Wednesday a month 3:30pm French Room​ ​Ms. Mati ​Matthew & Jared
​Financial Investment Club Second Thursday of each month 312​ ​Ms. Rosen ​Michael, Amir & Bennie​​​​
​Fitness & Health Club Thursdays​

Gym/Atrium​ ​Ms. Shin ​Andie, Kylie & Logan
​Graphic Design Club Tuesdays
 3:35pm
​310 ​Mr. Bonder ​Hayley Park & Daniel Abromov
​HOSA Fridays Bi-Weekly​ 220​ ​Ms. Shin ​Eleanor
​International Policy Forum Friday Monthly​ 146​ ​Mr. Katz ​Jordi Kofsky & Carly
​Literature Club First Monday of the month​ AM- 328
4th - LIB​
​Ms. Polimeni ​Edan & David
​Lunch Buddies ​1 Thursday a month ​Ms. Hart ​Brooke Benaim & Kayli Wilder
​Me to We Thursday​s 226​ ​Ms. Jarvis ​Dani Bukovsky & Aiden Shufman
Model UN Every 2nd Monday
3:30pm-4:30pm
329 Mr. Pipher Kevin Cui & Raviv Talkar
​Movie Making Club​​ Fridays​  145​ ​Mr. Katz ​Sahiba
​Musical Theatre Club Mondays 
3:30pm-4:30pm 
150​ ​Ms. Shin ​Priya Kapur & Evelyn Hecht
​North American Politics Club Fridays
3:30pm - 4:30pm​
Business Lab​ ​Mr. Wright ​Michelle & Sonia
​Purl Jam Staff Room ​Ms. Madin and Ms. Jarvis ​Ms. Madin & Ms. Jarvis​
​Quantum Physics Club 334​ ​Ms. Dumitrache ​Paul Yang & Chen Chen
​Save the Bees ​Tuesdays 112​ ​Ms. Ivanovic ​Maia & Avina
​Science Club Last Friday every month ​345 ​Ms. Woodlinger ​Raviv Talkar​
​Shield Initiative Mondays
3:30pm
​326 ​Mr. Danjoux ​Danielle, Noam, Haley & Nicole
​Slam Poetry ​Tuesday/Wednesday ​201 ​Mr. Wagman ​Ashley & Noam
​WCI Red Cross ​Mondays 1-2 times a month 145​ ​Mr. Katz ​Lauren
​Wise & Well Tuesdays
 3:30pm-4:30pm​
227​ ​Ms. Alweyn ​Caity Meinstein, Vanessa Murad & Leetal 
​WWF​ ​Ms. Zelewicz Nikki Lerman, Taylor Gang ​& Riley
​Yearbook Dates Vary​ ​Mr. Coates ​Daniella Vizelter
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
 
Share |
Connect With YRDSB!
York Region District School Board Twitter Feed
York Region District School Board YouTube Channel
York Region District School Board Linkedin
YRDSB Mobile App
Privacy Policy / Copyright / Disclaimer

© York Region District School Board. All Rights Reserved.
60 Wellington Street West, Aurora, ON. L4G 3H2