Google Translate           
Principal's Message 406
Principal's Message
 
 

 

 

 
Principal’s Message

Students of the Month for Semester One, 2021-2022

 

Milliken Mills High School has an amazing school community, and our students reflect that personal excellence daily.

I would like to take this opportunity to recognize some outstanding demonstrations of our students’ exceptional character. 

Please join me in congratulating the following students for being positive role models in the school.

 
For the month of January:
·         Jasman C. (Grade 10) for demonstrating leadership through her teamwork in class. 
·         Jeffrey C. (Grade 9) for demonstrating leadership through his assistance to new students.
·         Carmen F. (Grade 10) for demonstrating initiative and independence in her class work. 
·         Isabella G. (Grade 9) for demonstrating leadership through her efforts to include everyone.
·         Boen H. (Grade 10) for demonstrating initiative through his willingness to help others.
·         Chayana S. (Grade 10) for demonstrating leadership through her exemplary hard work.
·         Mahrukh S. (Grade 12) for demonstrating excellent leadership through her outstanding participation in class discussions.
·         Vaishnavi S. (Grade 11) for demonstrating excellent leadership through her outstanding participation in class discussions.
·         Annie T. (Grade 9) for demonstrating responsibility through her efforts to make class run smoothly. 
·         Elizabeth W. (Grade 12) for demonstrating perseverance and resiliency through her efforts to overcome challenges in her independent work.
·         Emily Z. (Grade 9) for demonstrating optimism through her enthusiasm to create a sense of community in the classroom.
·         Justin Z. (Grade 9) for demonstrating leadership through his efforts to include everyone.
·         Li Cheng Z. (Grade 9) for demonstrating leadership through his extraordinary effort to excel. 
 
For the month of December:
·         Eisa AK. (Grade 12) for demonstrating outstanding leadership and initiative through his contributions to the Senior Boys’ Basketball Team.
·         Angela G. (Grade 10) for demonstrating respect and responsibility through her interactions with others.
·         Isabella G. (Grade 9) for demonstrating initiative and leadership through her thoughtfulness and consideration of her classmates.
·         Wilson H. (Grade 12) for demonstrating initiative and optimism through his efforts to support the Equity and Inclusivity Committee. 
·         Jacky J. (Grade 10) for demonstrating initiative through his independent learning skills.    
·         Thanya K. (Grade 11) for demonstrating responsibility and integrity through her interactions with others. 
·         Andrew K. (Grade 11) for demonstrating initiative and perseverance through his dedication to his course work.
·         Suey L. (Grade 10) for demonstrating optimism and enthusiasm which brightens her classmates’ day.
·         Jenny L. (Grade 9) for demonstrating initiative and optimism by going beyond expectations in supporting the repertoire program. 
·         Jamie T. (Grade 9) for demonstrating initiative and optimism by going beyond expectations in supporting the repertoire program. 
·         Victor T.​ (Grade 11) for demonstrating leadership through his consistent contributions to class discussions.   
·         Aaron W. (Grade 10) for demonstrating initiative and perseverance through his dedication to his course work.
·         Coralyn Z. (Grade 9) for demonstrating optimism through her positive, can-do attitude.
 
For the month of November:
·         Ferishta A.K. (Grade 12) for demonstrating perseverance through her responsible work ethic.  
·         Jasman C. (Grade 10) for demonstrating leadership through her positive attitude.
·         Kaixin C. (Grade 10) for demonstrating perseverance and commitment to her work. 
·         Lukas C. (Grade 9) for demonstrating outstanding commitment in facilitating Geography Awareness Week.
·         Abishan E. (Grade 11) for demonstrating initiative by setting and achieving academic goals in class. 
·         Isabella G. (Grade 9) for demonstrating initiative and leadership through her work to plan and run activities for Geography Awareness Week.
·         Isaiah H. (Grade 10) for demonstrating initiative, responsibility, and compassion by ensuring that a fellow student was safe.
·         Jacky H. (Grade 11) for demonstrating leadership through his academic support of other students.
·         Ronnie H. (Grade 9) for demonstrating initiative, commitment, and optimism through her conscientious support of her fellow students. 
·         Quinnton H. (Grade 11) for demonstrating leadership through his positive attitude.
·         Chloe L. (Grade 9) for demonstrating responsibility and leadership through her efforts to organize activities for Geography Awareness Week.
·         Lily L. (Grade 9) for demonstrating initiative, commitment, and optimism through her conscientious support of her fellow students. 
·         Eleanor L. (Grade 9) for demonstrating responsibility and leadership through her efforts to organize activities for Geography Awareness Week.
·         Emilee M. (Grade 11) for demonstrating initiative, responsibility, and compassion by ensuring that a fellow student was safe. 
·         Harshini N. (Grade 10) for demonstrating initiative through her independent learning.   
·         Julia P. (Grade 11) for demonstrating perseverance and optimism through her attention to artistic detail.   
·         Haley Q. (Grade 9) for demonstrating responsibility through her conscientious work habits 
·         Erfan R. (Grade 10) for demonstrating initiative, responsibility, and compassion by ensuring that a fellow student was safe.
·         Kabisha S. (Grade 10) for demonstrating respect and responsibility through her interactions with others.
·         Serena W. (Grade 12) for demonstrating respect and responsibility through her approach to living and learning.
·         Jenny Y. (Grade 9) for demonstrating initiative through her compassionate support of her classmates. 
·         Emily Z. (Grade 9) for demonstrating optimism through her positive contributions to the classroom learning environment.  
·         Justin Z. (Grade 9) for demonstrating initiative and leadership during Geography Awareness Week.
 
For the month of October:
·         Edwin C. (Grade 10) for demonstrating respect, responsibility and initiative in dealing with others.
·         Junie C. (Grade 9) for demonstrating compassion and inclusiveness in supporting others who face challenges.
·         Kylie C. (Grade 11) for demonstrating leadership and perseverance through her participation in class discussions.
·         Micah C. (Grade 12) for demonstrating leadership through his achievements with the soccer team.
·         Kaitlyn H.  (Grade 11) for demonstrating optimism and a positive attitude through her enthusiastic support of her classmates.
·         Archnna J. (Grade 9) for demonstrating initiative through her participation in all aspects of the class.
·         Benny L. (Grade 11) for demonstrating initiative by helping those around him.
·         Baron L. (Grade 10) for demonstrating compassion and respect through his interactions with others. 
·         Abdullah M. (Grade 10) for demonstrating initiative and collaboration through his interactions with classmates.
·         Ivan S. (Grade 11) for demonstrating courtesy and kindness towards others by holding the doors open for others
·         Rebecca T. (Grade 11) for demonstrating courage and compassion through her care for others. 
·         Justin Z. (Grade 9) for demonstrating kindness, leadership, and a willingness to help others despite his own workload. 
 
For the month of September:
·         Bilal A. (Grade 12) for demonstrating perseverance through his efforts to succeed. 
·         Nikolaos B. (Grade 11) for demonstrating courtesy and kindness through his consideration of others. 
·         Eric C. (Grade 9) for demonstrating initiative through his participation in class discussions. 
·         Aaron C. (Grade 10) for demonstration responsibility, initiative and honesty in his independent work. 
·         Olina D. (Grade 10) for demonstrating leadership in supporting her classmates. 
·         Qais K. (Grade 10) for demonstrating initiative by asking for feedback and enrichment opportunities. 
·         Kiki L. (Grade 9) for demonstrating courage and respect by helping others to understand the importance of using a person’s correct pronouns. 
·         Kai L. (Grade 11) for demonstrating courtesy and kindness through his consideration of others. 
·         Stephen M. (Grade 9) for demonstrating courtesy, respect, responsibility, and empathy in his interactions with others. 
·         Morgan P. (Grade 11) for demonstrating initiative in both her classwork and extra-curricular involvement.  
·         Abi P. (Grade 10) for demonstrating optimism through her eager approach to learning. 
·         Krisiha T. (Grade 12) for demonstrating responsibility in her classwork. 
·         Emily Z. (Grade 9) for demonstrating optimism and fairness in her approach to thinking about things critically.
·         Dorothy Z. (Grade 10) for demonstrating compassion and respect for others. 
 
Congratulations to all of these students! Keep demonstrating your good character, and continue being positive role models.  Special thanks to their teachers for nominating them. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

​ ​​​​​​​​​​

 
Share |
Connect With YRDSB!
York Region District School Board Twitter Feed
York Region District School Board YouTube Channel
York Region District School Board Linkedin
YRDSB Mobile App
Privacy Policy / Copyright / Disclaimer

© York Region District School Board. All Rights Reserved.
60 Wellington Street West, Aurora, ON. L4G 3H2